A question I often get and see on the web on various social media and legal pages is whether grandparents have rights to visitation in Kentucky.  I often see many people commenting that there are no rights for grandparents, with the occasional mix of people stating that they do.  It seems there is a great deal of confusion or misunderstanding of the law as it relates to grandparent visitation.  I will give a general overview of the state of law in Kentucky here.

Kentucky has a specific statute dealing with Grandparent visitation, KRS 405.021, which is entitled “Reasonable visitation rights to grandparents.”  The statute sets out that the “Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.”  So, the quick answer is yes, there is a possibility that a grandparent can get visitation with the grandchildren, that may even survive termination of the parents’ rights if granted prior to the termination.